Let sleeping corpses lie (1974)
(movie has several alternate titles...'The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue'...this was the title in the print i watched)
superb zombie thriller from the 70s....film is made by a Spanish/Italian team but is in English language... it's about two hippies who are suspected of murders....but the murders are actually committed by zombies....can they convince the cops that zombies are the culprits?
Rating: 4/5
My ratings for last 5 Lalettan movies:
* 01/24 - Malaikottai Vaaliban - 4/5
* 12/23 - Neru - 2.5/5
* 01/23 - Alone - 2.5/5
* 10/22 - Monster - 2.6/5
* 05/22 - 12th Man - 2.5/5
secret Life of pets 2 - Enjoyable stuff. animations are well done.
HEROES NEVER CHOOSE DESTINY DESTINY CHOOSES THEM
My Spy (2020)
It's your run-of-the-mill action comedy, but sporadic humour and a charming cast pretty much make up for a lack of surprises.
Venus in Furs (1969)
another European made English language film i found....film was average but making is class and it has a superb background score which haunted me....been repeat watching this movie these days just to hear the background score.
Also checked out some of the director's other movies....most of them have XXX scenes....the director has been tagged as an 'exploitation' director....but still i find many of his movies have class and great music : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jes%C3%BAs_Franco
My ratings for last 5 Lalettan movies:
* 01/24 - Malaikottai Vaaliban - 4/5
* 12/23 - Neru - 2.5/5
* 01/23 - Alone - 2.5/5
* 10/22 - Monster - 2.6/5
* 05/22 - 12th Man - 2.5/5
Psych-out (1968 )
Great movie depicting the hippie lifestyle of the 60s in San Francisco....while rich kids in India were becoming influenced by the west, the rich kids in the west were getting influenced by Indian things like Hinduism, Gandhi, sitar etc....but at the same time they were into drugs and sexual freedom..
Rating: 4/5
(Came to know of this movie while reading the wiki page of IV Sasi's Sindoorasandhyakku Mounam. It is a copy of this film.)
My ratings for last 5 Lalettan movies:
* 01/24 - Malaikottai Vaaliban - 4/5
* 12/23 - Neru - 2.5/5
* 01/23 - Alone - 2.5/5
* 10/22 - Monster - 2.6/5
* 05/22 - 12th Man - 2.5/5
Interstellar:
Mothathil enikku valare ishtamayi.
Kure bhagangal okke layichirunnu kandu, kure WoW moments undu.
Scientific inaccuracies/questions undavum, pakshe nalla attempt and explanations undu.
Special effects ellam nannayittundu, quality oridathum compromise cheythittilla.
Rush Hour 1
Watched it again after quite a long time. Jackie Chan's quintessential action and Chris Tucker's hilarious act, this one is a wholesome entertainer.
Don't Torture a Duckling (1972) (English dubbed from Italian)
Good Italian giallo film about a serial killer who is murdering children in a remote village in Italy....the main suspects are a hot woman who is a pedophile, the local parish priest, and a mad woman who is considered a witch by the villagers....who is the actual killer?....there is funeral scene in which all three suspects are present and a woman has a vision and she shouts "the killer is here"...superbly written.
Rating: 3.5/5
My ratings for last 5 Lalettan movies:
* 01/24 - Malaikottai Vaaliban - 4/5
* 12/23 - Neru - 2.5/5
* 01/23 - Alone - 2.5/5
* 10/22 - Monster - 2.6/5
* 05/22 - 12th Man - 2.5/5
Black Sunday (1960)
pretty good gothic horror movie from Italy....the narrative concerns a witch who is put to death by her own brother, only to return 200 years later to seek revenge on her descendants.
Rating: 3.5/5
My ratings for last 5 Lalettan movies:
* 01/24 - Malaikottai Vaaliban - 4/5
* 12/23 - Neru - 2.5/5
* 01/23 - Alone - 2.5/5
* 10/22 - Monster - 2.6/5
* 05/22 - 12th Man - 2.5/5