the big sick - no great shake as it is made out to be still worth a dekho. holly hunter, been a big fan of her since piano, nice watching her in a meaty role. kumail and the female lead did good. 3/5
Serpico - onnum manassilayilla
Dog Day Afternoon - haha...entammo.....onnonnara padam....a crime film which is bizarrely funny....pacino kidu performance
My ratings for last 5 Lalettan movies:
* 01/24 - Malaikottai Vaaliban - 4/5
* 12/23 - Neru - 2.5/5
* 01/23 - Alone - 2.5/5
* 10/22 - Monster - 2.6/5
* 05/22 - 12th Man - 2.5/5
the big sick - no great shake as it is made out to be still worth a dekho. holly hunter, been a big fan of her since piano, nice watching her in a meaty role. kumail and the female lead did good. 3/5
wind river - decent mystery drama, full snow backdrop ishtaayi, moshamila recommended 3.5/5
he has some good movies in the 90s: carlito's way, devil's advocate, donnie brasco, heat..
post-2000 only one movie of him seems popular: nolan's insomnia (2002)....i have seen it but didn't like it.
just counted the votes on on imdb: post-2000, only 3 out of his 24 movies have votes above 100,000: insomnia, the recruit, and oceans 13.
Last edited by firecrown; 10-21-2017 at 08:07 PM.
My ratings for last 5 Lalettan movies:
* 01/24 - Malaikottai Vaaliban - 4/5
* 12/23 - Neru - 2.5/5
* 01/23 - Alone - 2.5/5
* 10/22 - Monster - 2.6/5
* 05/22 - 12th Man - 2.5/5
Post 90's mikkathilum ingerude perfoyekaal vere aarelum naanyittu undagum.. Glengary ross best example aayrnnu , lemmon or baldwin okke aayrnnu score cheyitath..
eppol onnum nalla perfo aarum expect polum cheyyunilla ennu tonnunnu.. henry fonda, newman, even nicholson ellam mumb second stagil nalla roles kittiyittund. deniro pacino angane undayittilla ..
My ratings for last 5 Lalettan movies:
* 01/24 - Malaikottai Vaaliban - 4/5
* 12/23 - Neru - 2.5/5
* 01/23 - Alone - 2.5/5
* 10/22 - Monster - 2.6/5
* 05/22 - 12th Man - 2.5/5