the american friend- patricia highsmithnte tom ripley aanu central character. being a fan of ripley and big fan of john malkovichs portrayal as ripley i wanted to check this film since long time..print kittiyathu ippzhanu... padam athra sukhayila especially the characterisation kind of disappointed me ..same film but minor changes in script and characterisation and malkovich act made the huge difference . first time the original look so amateur infront of the remake.
Blade (1998 ) - TVyil parts aayittu kandittundu....ippolanu full kandathu....stylish fantasy action thriller....oru Matrix-like feel undu.....wonder if Matrix was inspired by the look and feel of this film....in climax i felt a 'romancham'....haven't felt it in a long time .....7/10
My ratings for last 5 Lalettan movies:
* 01/24 - Malaikottai Vaaliban - 4/5
* 12/23 - Neru - 2.5/5
* 01/23 - Alone - 2.5/5
* 10/22 - Monster - 2.6/5
* 05/22 - 12th Man - 2.5/5
The Burial Of KoJo(Ghana):Kojo a mine worker repeatedly dreams about a sea shore and a car gets burned there..Later the movie reveals that it has some connections with his past..Then one day his brother visits him and asks him to return to his older life with him rather than escaping from past..So he decides to move back with his wife and daughter...Through out the plot many magical realistic elements has beautifully placed..That's make the movie unique and original...Surrealistic images and dreams like structures okea Oru new narrative feel cheyikunnind....So such films ishttamanel Must watch anu....
completed watching 'burning'. its a let down. the tone set was fine/intriguing, thats about it. noting happens after that. i didnt like any of the character. the plot, if there was anything substantial it went over my head.
overall an avg cinema for me.
Arctic ... survival movie...plane crash ayi hero Arctic il kudungunu...pinedu ayalude survival aanu movie... slow anu..filmil athikam dialogues onum ila...but kollam...main lead superr perfo.
MAMMOOTTY AKKI VIJAY PRABHAS YASH