-
10-20-2020, 11:44 PM
#1971
Love and Monsters (2020)
The character development and emotional stakes may be undercooked, but if escapism is what you're looking for in a popcorn movie, then 'Love and Monsters' is a quintessential choice. With a whole lot of fun and heartwarming moments, this is an enjoyable post-apocalyptic adventure that doesn't take itself too seriously, aided by a talented cast that bolsters a breezy script.
-
-
10-22-2020, 10:44 PM
#1972
Witches (2020)
Ente ponno ,,,kanalle.... !!
-5/5
When truth is a fantasy, reality lies ..
Narayana ... Narayana ...
-
10-23-2020, 10:17 AM
#1973
The Gentlemen (2019)
Though perhaps a case of style over substance, Guy Ritchie's crime caper is full of snappy dialogue, dark comedy, and interesting characters. He's not breaking new ground with 'The Gentlemen', merely fine-tuning the knack for disreputable kicks he showed in 'Snatch'.
A return to form for director Guy Ritchie!
-
10-23-2020, 03:16 PM
#1974
macario
oru nalla oru spiritual theme athu nanayittu conclude cheyithittund.. ithile ettavum touching aayitulla potion wife aa turkey steal cheyyunna scenes aanu pinne husbnadine viswasipikunna scenum ..
Ithu pole aa kaalth european makers kure padam irakkukum aayirunnu dealing with faith and reason .. athu kure koodi psyhcological aanel ithu concrete aayitulla oru theme aanu ..
-
-
10-26-2020, 06:34 PM
#1975
FK Visitor
The Ides of March : A good political thriller on US elections and behind the curtain dramas in US President Run and the campaigning. George Clooney , Ryan Gosling play the lead roles in the move directed by George Clooney. Available in Amazon Prime .
-
10-27-2020, 09:52 PM
#1976
FK Visitor
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood : No words to explain . super movie with excellent climax . Just watch for the three legends - Quentin Tarantino, Leonardo DiCaprio and Brad Pitt
Knives Out : Excellent crime thriller from Daniel Craig (still I consider his best thriller will be "The girl with a dragon Tattoo" ) excellent plot with lots of twist and turns .
Last edited by JeevanCK; 10-27-2020 at 09:58 PM.
-
10-29-2020, 02:18 AM
#1977
-
11-01-2020, 12:58 PM
#1978
The Time Traveler's Wife:
Average one.
The film could not bring he magic of time travel.
Movie focussed mainly on romance and used time travel as a means to support the romance.
The concept was good, a better screenplay and direction would've made a good product.
A Call to Spy:
Decent one, set in WWII period.
Couple of women trained as British spies to work in France against German army.
Realistic making is thee, but rather slow and more inclined on realistic side.
Radhika Apte played an Indo-British spy.
Lady Bird:
Excellent one.
Started slowly, average start progressing to good, then better and towards climax become an excellent film.
Story of how a girl went through her rebellious teenage to finally realize the value of life and family.
Really good performances from the lead actress and the actress who played her mother.
Vertigo:
Good crime thriller.
Hitchcock movie with the usual suspense elements and investigation.
The plot is reused in 'Mannar Mathai speaking'. (Improved well I think)
-
11-03-2020, 04:17 PM
#1979
Started watching Japanese ANIME movies from last month - English dubbed movies.
Made a good list using Internet and searched for the movies in all known ways.
So far watched some excellent films, great films, feel good films, progressive films, classic films - all in ANIME.
Princess Mononoke (Mononoke-Hime):
Good one.
Something like a folklore, an epic fantasy movie.
The story, script, direction all are good.
animation is traditional style, expected in a 1990s animated movie.
Wolf Children (Ōkami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki):
Overall good one.
Story of a woman who married a Wolf-man and then had to raise two wolf-children in a remote village.
The story, screenplay, dialogues were good.
The family elements were well portrayed as well as the community life.
Grave of the Fireflies (Hotaru no Haka):
Excellent one.
Ho, ejjathi padam - senti adippichu oru vazhikkakki.
Story about a teen boy and his little sister, who fought to survive during WWII period in Japan.
Tragic movie, really touching one.
The dubbing of the small girl really provided a heart-felt experience.
The film haunted for quite some time after watching - "Why do fireflies die so soon?"
The Girl who Leapt through Time (Toki o Kakeru Shōjo):
Good one.
Science fiction and romance film.
A girl gaining power back in time and how her life gets complicated because of that and who she tried to correct things later.
Fresh idea, decent script and direction.
My Neighbor Totoro (Tonari no Totoro):
Beautiful fantasy film.
Two little girls coming to live in the village where they find the forest spirit.
The two girls were beautifully presented, the expressions and how the younger one copies the expressions of the elder sister were a nice watch.
The Totoro character is the emblem of 'studio Ghibli'.
-
-
11-06-2020, 10:01 AM
#1980
Howl's Moving Castle: (Hauru no Ugoku Shiro)
Good one, nice film to watch.
Story of a wizard and a girl who turned into an old woman because of a witch.
The wizard has a moving castle which opens to different places by portals.
Your Name: (Kimi no Na wa)
Good one, some freshness in this one.
A boy and girl have their minds interchanged on alternate days.
Once it stopped, the boy sets out to find out the girl and the reason behind, the revelations were shocking.
Kiki's Delivery Service:(Majo no Takkyūbin)
Nice simple movie.
A young witch comes to city to practise and starts working as a delivery girl using her broom.
Tales from Earthsea: (Gedo Senki)
Good one.
Typical English folklore type fantasy film.
A prince, a princess, an evil magician, a good sorcerer type story.
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind: (Kaze no Tani no Naushika)
Good watch.
An old animation film with classic style animation.
A young princess in a valley near a forest inhabited by giant mutant insects.
Two other kingdoms trying to control the forest creatures and conquer the valley and how the princess try control the eventualities.
-
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules