The lives of others (german) - a stasi agent is given orders to spy on a writer, because of doubts on his political allegiance, and another ulterior motive. Amazing spy drama. Shows a part of german history in which many people were spied on for similar reasons. Must watch for serious movie lovers.
Blue Velvet (1986)
a hallucinogenic mystery-thriller that probes beneath the cheerful surface of suburban America to discover sadomasochistic violence, corruption, drug abuse, crime and perversion....will have to watch one more time to fully understand it
4/5
My ratings for last 5 Lalettan movies:
* 01/24 - Malaikottai Vaaliban - 4/5
* 12/23 - Neru - 2.5/5
* 01/23 - Alone - 2.5/5
* 10/22 - Monster - 2.6/5
* 05/22 - 12th Man - 2.5/5
My ratings for last 5 Lalettan movies:
* 01/24 - Malaikottai Vaaliban - 4/5
* 12/23 - Neru - 2.5/5
* 01/23 - Alone - 2.5/5
* 10/22 - Monster - 2.6/5
* 05/22 - 12th Man - 2.5/5
BORDER (Sweden): Tina is a deformed lady cop who has the ability to smell people who break the law. She works at the customs and is able to sniff people who pass her with illegal stuff. She lives an isolated life in the forest with a boyfriend who spend his days taking care of dogs that he takes to shows. Tina smells out a passenger pulls him out, on search conducted a memory card is found on him that has a porn video of a baby being raped. She is asked to join the investigation. Her father is a normal looking person who is admitted in an old-age home. When a person named Vore passes her though the customs, she smells him wrong but is not able to find anything on him except that he is a she. From there the movie takes on a magical realism structure involving trolls, guilt and compassion. If you are looking for something different, this is worth a watch.
Dead Man Walking:
Average one for me.
Heroine performance outstanding.
Sleeping with the Enemy:
Watched many adaptations of this one before watching the original.
Good one, but climax portions not strong enough.
Sophie's Choice:
Average film.
Story was good, Meryl Streep was good, if not excellent.
Stalker (russian)- a guide called as stalker guides a writer and a professor to a place called 'the room', where wishes get fulfilled.
First time i watched this years ago, i closed it in half hour because the movie was too slow. It's an arthouse sci fi movie, with runtime over 2 n half hours, with just 140+ shots, with several shots of 3-4 mins with less dialog. The director's movie Solaris impressed me so i decided to watch this again.
This time i was really into the movie because it was a dreamy experience. It is shot like we are actually with them going through the path to the room, with anxiety and curiosity. The climax is really thought provoking and the last 5 minutes very rewarding.
If you find slow paced movies boring, give this a miss. If you are interested in a hypnotic experience of mysteries of life, faith and hope, do give this a shot.